See other formats
[…] accordance with the new venue and jurisdictional statutes. 
Indeed, several courts have already held that nationwide service 
of process provisions necessarily override Rule E(3) (a) . See 
United States v. Parcel I. Beginning at a Stake . 731 F. Supp. 
1348, 1352 (S.D. 111. 1990); United States v. Premises Known as 
Lots 50 Sc 51 . 681 F. Supp. 309, 313 (E.D.N.C. 1988) . The amend- 
ment is therefore intended merely to remove any ambiguity result- 
ing from Congress's previous omission in conforming Rule E and 
the other amended provisions to § 1355(d) as they apply to 
forfeiture cases. 

Section 103 Judicial Review of Administrative Forfeitures 

Administrative forfeitures are generally not subject to 
judicial review. See 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) ("a declaration of 
forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and 
effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial 
forfeiture proceeding in a district court"). Thus, if a claimant 
fails to file a claim opposing an administrative forfeiture 



49 



action, he may not subsequently ask a court to review the decla- 
ration of forfeiture on the merits. Linarez v. Department of 
Justice . 2 F.3d 208, 213 (7th Cir. 1993) ("A forfeiture cannot be